ABOUT

Standing Committees 2020

(BOLD = Trustee; Italics = Staff, Un-Bold = Non-Trustee) 

Executive Committee
ADM Sam Locklear '77, USN (Ret.) Chair
LtGen David Beydler '81, USMC (Ret.) Vice Chair
Mr. Byron F. Marchant '78
CDR William Squires '75, USNR (Ret.)
CDR Steve Hall '75, USN (Ret.)
Mr. George O'Garro '05
Mr. Steve Comiskey '69
Mr. Tim Wolf '87

CAPT Karin Vernazza '90, USN (Ret.)
CDR Richard Cataldi '69, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Lisa Strobel (Non-Voting)
CDR Craig Washington '89, USN (Non-Voting) - Staff Liaison

Admissions Committee
CDR William Squires '75, USNR (Ret.)   Chair
CAPT Dale Lumme '80, USN (Ret.) – Vice Chair 
CDR Rich Cataldi '69, USN (Ret.)
CDR Alan Lerchbacker '74, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Robert Kuberski '93
Mr. Bret Leach '08
Mr. Caleb Cronic '11
Mrs. Minh-Tu Greenberg '99
CAPT Barbette Lowndes '80, USN (Ret.)
VADM Joe Mulloy '79, USN (Ret.)
RADM Julius Caesar '77, USNR (Ret.) 
VADM Bruce Grooms '80, USN (Ret.)
CAPT Thomas Gregory '75, USN (Ret.)
LtCol Joe Fagan '89, USMC (Ret.)– Staff Liaison
Ms. Noreen Frenaye - Staff Liaison

Governance Committee
CAPT Karin Vernazza '90, USN (Ret.) – Chair
Mr. Gregory Colandrea '90 – Vice Chair
Mr. Jim Schwab '88
Mr. Todd Nichols '72
CDR George Lipscomb '87, USNR (Ret.) 
Mr. David Paddock '77
CAPT Barbette Lowndes '80, USN (Ret.)
LtCol Alex Plechash '75, USMC (Ret.)
RADM A. B. Cruz III '80, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. Alonzo Barber III '97
CDR Matthew Elias '78, USN (Ret.)
CDR Craig Washington '89, USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison

Communications Committee
Mr. Timothy Wolf '87 – Chair
CDR Mark Rupprecht '76, USN (Ret.)
LtCol Gordon Gerson '58, USAF (Ret.)
Mr. Donald Horner '08
Mr. Caleb Cronic '11
CDR Fred Latrash '87, USN (Ret.) 
Mrs. Matice Wright-Springer '88
Mr. Liam Lane '02
CDR Peter Canalichio '81, USNR (Ret.)
RADM Craig R. Quigley '75, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Kristen Pironis – Staff Liaison
 
House Committee
Mr. George O'Garro '05 – Chair 
CAPT Steve Colón '81, USNR (Ret.)
CDR Mark Rupprecht '76, USN (Ret.)
CAPT Kevin Stone '76, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Donald Horner '08

CAPT Robert Stevenson '60, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. James Cheevers
CDR Thomas McKavitt Jr. '83, USN (Ret.)
CAPT John Pilli Jr. '73, USNR (Ret.) 
Mrs. Liesel Schopler '99
Mr. Scott Gaiser '05 - Staff Liaison 

Joint Investment Committee
Mr. John Young '78 - Chair (BOD)
Mr. Peter W. Grieve '77 
Mr. Scott Jenkins '76 
Mr. Paul B. Prager '80 (BOD) 
Mr. Frederick J. Sheehan Jr. '78
Mr. George Dennis '90
Mr. George O'Garro '05
Ms. Nana Adea '91 
Mr. Jeffrey Webb '95
Mr. Mike Mundt '83 - Staff Liaison  

Joint Finance & Audit Committee
MajGen Leo Williams III '70, USMCR (Ret.) – Chair
Mr. Brett S. Potts '95
Maj Jeffrey McCarthy '00, USMC (Ret.)
CAPT Gary Storm '68, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. Greg Colandrea '90
Mr. Tig Krekel '75
Mr. Christopher S. Cooke Esq. '81
Mr. Jerrold L. Miller '77 (BOD) 
Mr. John K. Welch '72 (BOD)
Mr. Charles S. Garber '65 (BOD)
Ms. Greer Lautrup '85 (BOD)
Mr. Joe Rubino – (Non-Voting) - USNA Liaison 
Ms. Lisa Strobel - Staff Liaison 
 
Joint Compensation Committee
RADM Thomas C. Lynch '64, USN (Ret.) - Chair (BOD)
Mr. John F. Young '78 (BOD)
Mr. Fred Festa (BOD)
ADM Thomas B. Fargo '70, USN (Ret.) 
Mr. Michael Petters '82
Ms. Heather Scott - Staff Liaison 
 
Membership & Alumni Services Committee
CDR Steve Hall '75, USN (Ret.) – Chair
LT John-Rex Spivey '13, USN Vice-Chair
CAPT Dale Lumme '80, USN (Ret.)
CDR Alan Lerchbacker '74, USN (Ret.) 
LtCol Douglas Ballard '74, USMCR (Ret.)
CDR George Lipscomb '87, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. Bret Leach '08
Mr. Brian DeJarnett '98 

CDR Fred Latrash '87, USN (Ret.)
Mrs. Minh-Tu N. Greenberg '99
VADM Derwood Curtis '76, USN (Ret.) 
CAPT Glen O. Woods '78 USN (Ret.)
CAPT Barbette Lowndes '80, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Mary Kay Wegner
CDR Craig Washington '89, USN (Ret.) – Staff Liaison
 
Nominating Committee
CAPT Karin Vernazza '90, USN (Ret.) – Chair
Mr. George O'Garro '05
Mr. Tim Wolf '87
CDR Richard Cataldi '69, USN (Ret.)
CDR Steve Hall '75, USN (Ret.)
Mr. Robert Kuberski '93
Mrs. Matice Wright-Springer '88
VADM Joe Mulloy '79, USN (Ret.)
MajGen Leo Williams '70, USMCR (Ret.)

Other Chapter Trustee Selection Committee
LtCol Douglas Ballard '74, USMCR (Ret.) – Chair
CDR George Lipscomb '87, USNR (Ret.)
Mr. Caleb Cronic '11

Mr. Liam Lane ’02
LtCol Joe Fagan '89, USMC (Ret.) – Staff Liaison
 
Approved by the Board on 10 June 2020